Monday, August 14, 2017

Y'all Pay Attention Here Now, This Is Real Food

I get a kick out of this guy but I'm going to get real serious here for a minute.

This, is how you cook a pork chop.

It is also THE EXACT SAME WAY MY GRANNY MADE GRAVY.

She's been gone forty years now but let me tell you, this is one thing I paid attention to while she was still alive and I make my gravy the same way to this day.

This here is the real deal now.
Ya gotta use a cast iron pan for this or it just ain't right and ya gotta use bacon grease despite what he says in the video.
I still have some of Granny's cast iron skillets and they are older than I am.
If you learn to take care of 'em they will last several life times.
She always had a little tin can of bacon grease right on the back of the stove and used it every day.

Now y'all be quiet and let the man talk.



Now that there gravy is good on just about everything, I ain't kidding.
It's good on mashed potatoes, biscuits, fried taters, rice, meatloaf, and pork chops obviously but it really shines on some crispy hash browns on a Sunday mornin' breakfast with bacon and sausage next to a big ol' pile of scrambled eggs.


Yes, sir.

The only time I ever get to eat like this is when I cook it myself.
I married a damn Yankee girl from Minnesota and she don't know squat about Southern cooking.
Don't wanna learn neither.

'At's alright, I knows how.

Fair Use Notice

Fair Use Statement: This site may contain copyrighted material, the use of which may not have been authorized by the copyright owner. I am making such material available in an effort to advance understanding of environmental, political, human rights, economic, democracy, scientific, and social justice issues, etc. I believe this constitutes a ‘fair use’ of any such copyrighted material as provided for in section 107 of the US Copyright Law. In accordance with Title 17 U.S.C. Section 107, the material on this site is distributed without profit to those who have expressed a prior interest in receiving the included information for research and educational purposes. For more information go to: “http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/17/107.shtml” If you wish to use copyrighted material from this site for purposes of your own that go beyond ‘fair use’, you must obtain permission from the copyright owner.