Saturday, October 29, 2016

The Other Power Struggle In Washington DC Happening Right Now

Besides the presidential campaigns going full throttle right now, after James Comey wrote a letter to Congress informing them of more of Hillary's Emails being found on either Carlos Danger or his soon to be ex wife and Hillary Clinton's assistant Huma's electronic device, another major player entered the ring for a second time.

Attorney General Loretta Lynch.


She of the highly inappropriate private meeting on an airplane with an oh so conveniently present former president and husband of Hillary, Bill Clinton.

The DOJ is saying that Comey violated policy by writing that letter to Congress informing them of the newly discovered Emails.

They have also not given the FBI a warrant to search them yet.

So in one corner we have Director Comey and members of Congress who are VERY interested in seeing if anything new is in those Emails and in the other corner we have Attorney General Lynch, The Clinton cabal and the power of the DOJ slamming on the brakes.

This is going to get very interesting, very quickly.

Pass the popcorn.

Lynch, Justice opposed Comey's Clinton email letter; Democrats in Senate demand answers




Four Democrats in the Senate on Saturday sent a letter to Attorney General Loretta Lynch and FBI Director James Comey requesting a range of disclosures in the wake of Comey's Friday announcement about newly discovered emails possibly pertaining to Hillary Clinton's use of a private server.

The letter asks for "more detailed information about the investigative steps being taken, the number of emails involved, and what is being done to determine how many of the emails are duplicative of those already reviewed."

Sen. Patrick Leahy, Sen. Dianne Feinstein, Sen. Benjamin Cardin and Sen. Thomas Carper signed the letter and gave Comey and Lynch a deadline of Monday to respond.

Calling Comey's letter from Friday "troubling," and noting that they are aware of the warning given by the Justice Department to the FBI regarding Comey's actions on Friday, the senators also write that his letter to Congressional Republicans breaks with the longstanding tradition of the FBI and Department of Justice proceeding cautiously in the days leading up to an election.

"Director Comey's letter has been misunderstood. It is already being used for political purposes, creating a misleading impression regarding the FBI's intent and actions," the senators wrote, calling on federal officials to dispel any misleading impressions and clarify what significance any of the new emails have to the previous investigation of Sec. Clinton.

The Justice Department advised Comey against telling Congress about newly discovered emails possibly "pertinent” to the agency’s investigation into Clinton’s server, with GOP rival Donald Trump on Saturday suggesting a cover-up.

SJW Guilting Knows No Bounds

This is how utterly out of control that shit is.




I don't know how I have managed to avoid all these cretins so far but I am just drooling in anticipation of finally coming face to face with one of the mouth breathers.

Somebody is going to be rolled up in the fetal position crying for Mommy when I get done and it ain't gonna be me.

These fucking people have no special rights, they have the same ones you and I have.
Whoever put it in their heads that they do has made a grave mistake.

I don't give a rats ass what your sexual preference is honey so quit shoving it in my face.
You get no special points from me for any of that.

I'd tell you to shove your militant LGBTQIA+ ideology up your ass but you would obviously enjoy it so why don't you just stay the fuck away from me for your own well being because I am the walking and talking definition of intolerance when it comes to ignorant fuckers telling me how I have to act.

You got that Sweetcheeks?

This Pretty Much Sums It Up



Since I work Swingshift, my "mornings" usually start at about 11:00 in the first place. Hell, I don't even have an alarm clock in the house anymore.
As for morning people, they are annoying as fuck.
Who in the fuck wakes up and is instantly raring to go anyways?

That shit just ain't right. Stay the hell away from me in the mornings if you know whats good for ya.
Even at 11 in the morning and waking up naturally, I have to drink so much coffee to get going that I piss all afternoon getting rid of it.
That's because I work my ass off all the time so I'm flat burned out most of the time I ain't working.
It's a vicious cycle man.

Friday, October 28, 2016

Bread And Circuses, FBI Investigating More Hillary Clinton Emails



Let me make this perfectly clear,



FBI director Comey had his chance and took a dive in front of the entire world.

I don't care if this new batch of Emails has a video clip of Hillary shooting Vince Foster in the head personally, the damage has been done.
There are some things you just can't make right and this is one of them.
Besides that, according to what I am reading here, this new batch of emails is going to get looked at but the investigation of her conduct and potential criminality are going to stay safely hidden under a rug in Director Comey's office.

So excuse me if I am seeing a classic case of The Boy Who Cried Wolf here because I could care less at this point.

The corruption at the highest levels of our government is beyond question and beyond the pale.

My life is all about hunkering down and trying to stay alive at this point because as far as I am concerned our entire government is illegitimate and everyone in it is unfit to hold office of any kind.
Not only that, it considers citizens like myself to be enemies of the state.

Fuck them and their little dramas. Everything about this election season has been like a God damn Soap Opera.
Poorly scripted, unnecessarily drawn out and chock full of terrible actors.

I have a family to take care of first and foremost, this is not going to change a damn thing affecting my efforts to do so.

Banana Republic FUSA

It should be blazingly obvious to anyone over forty that if they were born in the former USA that the country they live in now is only a facade that vaguely resembles that once mighty nation.

A hollowed out shell with brown dead stalks of grain and purple bruises majesty, God turned his back on thee.

We have put a man on the moon and also in the women's bathroom in the space of forty odd years.
We look back at the outrage of Watergate almost fondly now, what we are seeing makes that look like a Shakespearean play, complete with strange sounding words and characters who are faceless.

Nixon was just the beginning, a starter set for homegrown despotism.
What we have now is light years ahead of that and is almost incomprehensible in it's reach and scope.

We quite literally have an unindicted felon being backed by the full faith and credit of the United States government being shoved down our throats as being the best choice we have as a Supreme Leader.

It boggles the mind when you step back and observe it from a clinical standpoint.

No matter what happens on Election day, what will not change is that our birthrights and those of all generations to come behind us have been stolen and are never going to be seen again.

I do not weep for this country, I am too much of a realist.

What I am doing is studying how to survive in a dictatorial police state.

Because it really doesn't matter who is behind the podium on the television every few months, the machinery of government has had the throttle wired open and the steering wheel tied off.

We are in for a ride with only one possible outcome.


Thursday, October 27, 2016

A Unique Dining Experience They Said....

They weren't kidding.


Bad Kitty!

I'd be tellin' this little shit that he is staying outside until he comes back without the snake.


That picture reminds me of my Grandmother.
Granny was a large woman and she was from Missouri.Salt of the earth and a wonderful woman who I miss to this day even though she has been gone for over 35 years. I haven't had a decent meal since.

She had a garden every year and canned all Summer long. There was usually a short handled hoe leaning against the wall by the front door she would grab on her way out to the garden.
Her and Grandpa had a dog and a cat of course. The cat was pretty much an outside cat but would come in the back room to eat and once in a while come in and lounge around a bit. Granny always made sure the cat had food but never paid much attention to it other than that.


I'll never forget this as long as I live. I think I was about fifteen years old at the time.


The couch in Granny's house was just inside the front door and was situated so she could watch the television in the far corner.
I was sitting at the kitchen table one really nice afternoon and Granny had the screen door propped open for some reason.
I wasn't paying too much attention at first but all of a sudden I hear this shreek and she jumps up off the couch and started flailing around with one hand out the door trying to grab the hoe, gets a hold of it then bends down and picks the end of the couch clear up to eyeball level with the other hand!

By the way, that was a Hideaway couch with the mattress and all in it.

The next thing I know, she is wailing away with the hoe on something just out of my eyesight because there is a damn steel shelf unit in between us but she is damn well trying to kill something because I could hear the WHAM WHAM WHAM of the hoe hitting the floor and see the blur of her arm.

I jumped up and ran over to see what the hell it was and tripped over the cat who was running for it's life but had got caught between her and the wood stove for a second.
Next thing I know, she kinda scoops something towards the door and just drops the damn couch all at once. Another huge WHAM! This whole deal lasted less than ten seconds.
Her eyes were as wide as saucers and her face was beet red and there was death on her face boy.I never seen that look on Granny's face before.

Scared half to death and mad as hell all at the same time. She had been sitting there watching television when the cat came in the door and dropped a snake right on her foot. Of course it slithered right under the couch.
It was still alive at that point but Granny took care of that shit right now I'm tellin' ya.
She was scared to death of snakes and it was kill or be killed in her mind.
She had chopped that poor little Garter snake into pieces with that hoe, tore the shit out of the carpet too.
Needless to say the cat wasn't welcome in the house after that.
I was pretty damned impressed with that snatching up the couch shit, that sonofabitch was heavy I'm tellin' ya but she had a jolt of adrenaline going that probably would have killed someone half her size.

Wednesday, October 26, 2016

Watch This Video, Share it Everywhere.

In case you haven't already figured out that there is a one time stark choice to be made in the near future that will affect you for the rest of your life.




H/T The Political Clown Parade.

I've Already Seen One Advertisement This Year

That shit pisses me off too.


Halloween hasn't even gotten here yet and that Christmas horseshit has already started.

Fuck you motherfuckers with that fucking shit.
I refuse to shop at any fucking store that starts in with that shit before Halloween.

Assholes.

Tuesday, October 25, 2016

"Dear Main Stream Media, Kindly Fuck Off"

I really, really, like this guy. He tells it like it is and speaks in a language I can identify with.

Every thing he says here is the absolute truth.

This is speaking truth to power folks, writ large.




H/T to Ol' Remus at The Woodpile Report.

You do read that every Tuesday, right?

Sunday, October 23, 2016

Washington State "Grossly Unprepared " For Major Earthquake, Gov't Officials To Start Asking Residents To Stock 2 Weeks Of Emergency Supplies

Doesn't that just give you a warm fuzzy?
This state spends Billions of dollars of taxpayer money every single year and now someone figures out that they don't have adequate emergency disaster plans.

Imagine my surprise.


Clean water is something I need to get more of but if a MAJOR earthquake hit around here it would flatten everything for miles and then it would be game on anyway, no matter what those overpaid idiots did.


Washington state 'grossly' unprepared for major quake: report


Washington state is grossly unprepared for a large earthquake and tsunami that may strike in the coming decades, putting it at risk for a humanitarian disaster, the Seattle Times reported on Sunday, citing a draft government report.

Anticipating a poor response to such a disaster, the state's emergency managers will begin asking residents to stock enough food and other supplies to survive on their own for two weeks, the newspaper said.

The Pacific Northwest region was once thought to be a low risk for a massive earthquake, compared with its coastal neighbor California.

Researchers, however, have come to believe that an 8.0 to 9.0 magnitude temblor has shaken Oregon and Washington every 230 years or so. The last struck about 315 years ago, according to the U.S. Geological Survey, so one is overdue.

To prepare for that possibility, Washington officials organized a four-day exercise called "Cascadia Rising" in June, and the results were laid out in a draft report, the Seattle Times reported.

Next June....

In the mean time peoples, jut keep watching the games being played and all will be well.

Who Says Men Aren't Emotional Beings?

I know this makes me want to cry.


I thought I recognized that shade of green. I see the plates are from here in Washington state.
That's the same green moss that ate completely through a brand new paint job on my Sprite after I left it out in the weather for a year.The front of it looks like it got hit by a 12 gauge blast of rock salt now.

I Swear I Had Nothing To Do With That.

Even I, have some standards.


Saturday, October 22, 2016

Goin' To The Show

I haven't seen Alice Cooper in concert yet, the wife has though.
We're taking the whole fam damily and heading across the creek to Portland and catch him on his way through tonight.
It falls under the category of this is probably your last chance kinda deal.
Just like The Who and Black Sabbath, all these guys are getting way up there and I would like to see as many of these older Rock and Roll shows as I can before one of us kicks over dead.
I found this video over on Youtube as thought it was perfect for the season.



See ya's later.


Updated,

One hell of a show, I am very glad I got to see that finally.
It just so happens that I may have finally found a presidential candidate that I can officially endorse.


I Can See Clearly Now!

Well, kind of.

Damn I'm hard on things.

It's pretty much like if I took a mind to it, I could tear up a brass ball with a rubber mallet but just day to day things don't seem to take that much effort.

I'm hard on clothes, tools, cars and just about everything, including myself.

The screen cover on my poor phone got busted up so bad it was getting to be dangerous to swipe my finger across it and damn hard to see what was on the screen.
Of all things, I originally broke it when it fell out of my shirt pocket when I bent over and it hit edge to edge on the rim of a plastic fucking bucket!
As time progressed it just kept getting more and more hammered until it basically looked like this,


The wifely unit being the awesome woman that she is, had taken the damn thing to some outfit in the mall and paid way too much money for a cover for the thing but it came with a lifetime warranty. She knows me well.
So today I got off my dead ass and took it to the mall and got a new piece of safety glass put on it for no charge.

I can actually see what the hell I am doing again.

Now to see about getting the windshield replaced in the El Camino. It's been busted since I got it but they want some serious money to replace it.

Wait a minute, who am I trying to kid?
Fuck that, ain't happening. I'm a cheap bastard when it comes to shit like that.
I can still see out of it, there is a crack down the left side but I can still see out of it.
No need to get all serious about this shit.
That reminds me, I'm about due to hit the Dollar Store again and get another pair of glasses.......

TGIS

I don't think I could handle another day at work without completely losing my cool.
I pretty much lost it last night after fighting an electrical problem that got dumped in my lap when I walked in the door with almost no fucking information as to what the fuck was going on, only to be told to throw a part at it and pray five motherfucking minutes before I was supposed to go home.
Trust me when I tell you that someone is going to hear about that shit come Monday.

In the mean time, have something to take your mind off work.

Friday, October 21, 2016

Massive DDOS Attack Takes Down Large Part Of Internet, Many Popular Sites.

Hmm, it seems whomever was behind all those probing actions recently finally figured out a way to hack the living shit out of some big name websites.

Internet outage takes down Twitter, Netflix, PayPal and many of the web's most visited websites


An ongoing internet outage appears to be spreading and taking down many of the world's biggest websites.

Companies including Twitter, Netflix, PayPal and eBay appeared to have their websites broken. And other services like PlayStation Network appeared to be hit by the outage.

Almost every major service that isn't part of a major internet provider seemed to be having issues. As such, Google and Facebook appeared to stay up – but almost everything else was down, according to Down Detector's dashboard.

The issue is thought to stem from widespread internet disruption that is the result of attacks on some of the infrastructure that powers the internet. For much of the day a distributed denial of service (DDoS) attack has been launched on one of the world's biggest internet companies, leading many people to lose access to specific sites or to the internet entirely.

Those outages began earlier on in the day. But they seemed to spread and become more widespread later on.

Dyn, the affected company, indicated earlier that the issue had been fixed. But then it reported again that it had "begun monitoring and mitigating a DDoS attack against our Dyn Managed DNS infrastructure. Our Engineers are continuing to work on mitigating this issue".

It still isn't clear where that cyber attack originated or when or how it was likely to stop.


Assholes are fucking with my free time gaming activities before I have to go to work.
Someone needs a good beating.

Phillipine President Duterte Sucks Up To China And Russia, Says U.S. Has Lost ( Updated)

He's been talking a lot of shit lately.

Duterte aligns Philippines with China, says U.S. has lost



By Ben Blanchard | BEIJING
Philippine President Rodrigo Duterte announced his "separation" from the United States on Thursday, declaring he had realigned with China as the two agreed to resolve their South China Sea dispute through talks.

Duterte made his comments in Beijing, where he is visiting with at least 200 business people to pave the way for what he calls a new commercial alliance as relations with longtime ally Washington deteriorate.
"In this venue, your honors, in this venue, I announce my separation from the United States," Duterte told Chinese and Philippine business people, to applause, at a forum in the Great Hall of the People attended by Chinese Vice Premier Zhang Gaoli.
"Both in military, not maybe social, but economics also. America has lost."

Duterte's efforts to engage China, months after a tribunal in the Hague ruled that Beijing did not have historic rights to the South China Sea in a case brought by the previous administration in Manila, marks a reversal in foreign policy since the 71-year-old former mayor took office on June 30.

His trade secretary, Ramon Lopez, said $13.5 billion in deals would be signed during the China trip.

"I've realigned myself in your ideological flow and maybe I will also go to Russia to talk to (President Vladimir) Putin and tell him that there are three of us against the world - China, Philippines and Russia. It's the only way," Duterte told his Beijing audience.

Duterte's remarks will prompt fresh concern in the United States, where the Obama administration has seen Manila as an important ally in its "rebalance" of resources to Asia in the face of a rising China.

The administration agreed a deal with Duterte's predecessor granting U.S. forces rotational access to bases in the Philippines and further doubts will be raised about the future of this arrangement.

In Washington, the U.S. State Department said it was "baffled" by Duterte's comments and would seek an explanation when Daniel Russel, the top U.S. diplomat for East Asian and Pacific Affairs, visits Manila this weekend.

"We are going to be seeking an explanation of exactly what the president meant when he talked about separation from the U.S.," said State Department spokesman John Kirby. "It's not clear to us exactly what that means in all its ramifications."

Both the State Department and the White House portrayed Duterte's comments as being at odds with the close, long-standing alliance between the two countries. They said Washington would welcome closer ties between Beijing and Manila, however.

"The U.S.-Philippine alliance is built on a 70-year history, rich people to people ties and a long list of shared security concerns," White House spokesman Eric Schultz told reporters, noting that the administration has not received any request from Filipino officials to alter bilateral cooperation.

A few hours after Duterte's speech, his top economic policymakers released a statement saying that, while Asian economic integration was "long overdue", that did not mean the Philippines was turning its back on the West.

I bet that did surprise some people. Especially the ones who just announced last May that we were going to activate 5 new bases there.



It sounds to me like we have another little wannabe tin pot dictator on our hands who is as crazy as a shithouse rat.

Wonderful.

I imagine someone will be dispatched over there to have a short chat with the fellow to remind him of what the future could look like if he doesn't straighten up.


Updated;

Uh huh, it didn't take long to walk that shit back now did it?

Phillipine President Duterte Sucks Up To China And Russia, Says U.S. Has Lost

He's been talking a lot of shit lately.

Duterte aligns Philippines with China, says U.S. has lost



By Ben Blanchard | BEIJING
Philippine President Rodrigo Duterte announced his "separation" from the United States on Thursday, declaring he had realigned with China as the two agreed to resolve their South China Sea dispute through talks.

Duterte made his comments in Beijing, where he is visiting with at least 200 business people to pave the way for what he calls a new commercial alliance as relations with longtime ally Washington deteriorate.
"In this venue, your honors, in this venue, I announce my separation from the United States," Duterte told Chinese and Philippine business people, to applause, at a forum in the Great Hall of the People attended by Chinese Vice Premier Zhang Gaoli.
"Both in military, not maybe social, but economics also. America has lost."

Duterte's efforts to engage China, months after a tribunal in the Hague ruled that Beijing did not have historic rights to the South China Sea in a case brought by the previous administration in Manila, marks a reversal in foreign policy since the 71-year-old former mayor took office on June 30.

His trade secretary, Ramon Lopez, said $13.5 billion in deals would be signed during the China trip.

"I've realigned myself in your ideological flow and maybe I will also go to Russia to talk to (President Vladimir) Putin and tell him that there are three of us against the world - China, Philippines and Russia. It's the only way," Duterte told his Beijing audience.

Duterte's remarks will prompt fresh concern in the United States, where the Obama administration has seen Manila as an important ally in its "rebalance" of resources to Asia in the face of a rising China.

The administration agreed a deal with Duterte's predecessor granting U.S. forces rotational access to bases in the Philippines and further doubts will be raised about the future of this arrangement.

In Washington, the U.S. State Department said it was "baffled" by Duterte's comments and would seek an explanation when Daniel Russel, the top U.S. diplomat for East Asian and Pacific Affairs, visits Manila this weekend.

"We are going to be seeking an explanation of exactly what the president meant when he talked about separation from the U.S.," said State Department spokesman John Kirby. "It's not clear to us exactly what that means in all its ramifications."

Both the State Department and the White House portrayed Duterte's comments as being at odds with the close, long-standing alliance between the two countries. They said Washington would welcome closer ties between Beijing and Manila, however.

"The U.S.-Philippine alliance is built on a 70-year history, rich people to people ties and a long list of shared security concerns," White House spokesman Eric Schultz told reporters, noting that the administration has not received any request from Filipino officials to alter bilateral cooperation.

A few hours after Duterte's speech, his top economic policymakers released a statement saying that, while Asian economic integration was "long overdue", that did not mean the Philippines was turning its back on the West.

I bet that did surprise some people. Especially the ones who just announced last May that we were going to activate 5 new bases there.



It sounds to me like we have another little wannabe tin pot dictator on our hands who is as crazy as a shithouse rat.

Wonderful.

I imagine someone will be dispatched over there to have a short chat with the fellow to remind him of what the future could look like if he doesn't straighten up.


Updated;

Uh huh, it didn't take long to walk that shit back now did it?

Wednesday, October 19, 2016

California AG Investigating Wells Fargo For Identity Theft

This could take a while seeings how the rat bastards were at it for years and created MILLIONS of fake accounts.

California attorney general investigating Wells Fargo on allegations of criminal identity theft

By James Rufus Koren @ The LA Times


The California Department of Justice is investigating Wells Fargo & Co. on allegations of criminal identity theft over its creation of millions of unauthorized accounts, according to a search warrant sent to the bank’s San Francisco headquarters this month.

The warrant and related documents, served Oct. 5 and obtained by The Times through a public records request, confirm that California Atty. Gen. Kamala Harris, in the final weeks of a run for U.S. Senate, has joined the growing list of public officials and agencies investigating the bank in connection with the accounts scandal.

Harris’ office demanded the bank turn over a trove of information, including the identities of California customers who had unauthorized accounts opened in their names, information about fees related to those accounts, the names of the Wells Fargo employees who opened the accounts, the names of those employees’ managers and emails or other communication related to those accounts.

Her office is also requesting the same information about accounts opened by Wells Fargo workers in California for customers in other states.


There isn't near enough jail space for everyone involved in this.


Ummmm, No.

It's a trap.
Nothing good is going to come from it.

Shields up!


Tuesday, October 18, 2016

Yet Hillary Is Still Running For President

Please tell me again how the laws in this country apply to everyone equally Auntie Em,I love a good bedtime story.


Retired four-star general admits leaking top-secret info to media



Washington, D.C. (CNN)The former vice chairman of the US Joint Chiefs of Staff pled guilty in federal court Monday, admitting he lied to the FBI when questioned about whether he provided two journalists with top secret information in 2012.

Retired four-star Gen. James Cartwright sat quietly with his attorney, former White House Counsel Gregory Craig, as Assistant US Attorney Leo J. Wise described the facts underlying the single charge of making false statements to federal investigators.
Cartwright, who became vice chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff in 2007, signed more than 36 non-disclosure agreements related to Department of Defense programs during his tenure, the government said. Cartwright retired in 2011, but kept his top secret security clearance.
After his retirement, Cartwright again signed a "Classified Information Non-Disclosure Agreement," which included warnings "that unauthorized disclosure ... by me could cause damage or irreparable injury to the United States or could be used to advantage by a foreign nation," according to the government's court filing detailing the charge against him.
In 2012, investigators showed Cartwright classified information, including top-secret information, in a book by David Sanger, a national security correspondent for The New York Times, but Cartwright denied providing the material to Sanger, the government said. The government did not reveal the title of Sanger's book. He has written two books on US foreign policy, the second of which was published in 2012 and titled, "Confront and Conceal: Obama's Secret Wars and Surprising Use of American Power."
Cartwright similarly told investigators that he had not provided classified information to Daniel Klaidman, then at Newsweek.
"So you are pleading guilty because you are, in fact, guilty?" asked US District Court Judge Leon.
"Yes, sir," Cartwright answered.


My bold.

Making false statements to the FBI....

Where have I seen that lately?

I Know This Feeling All Too Well

Sunday, October 16, 2016

According To President Obama, Your First Amendment Rights Need To Be Reigned In, Because You Are Using Them And He Doesn't Like It

There is absolutely nothing this assclown doesn't think he can control if he doesn't like it anymore.

Obama decries 'wild west' media landscape


Pittsburgh (AFP) - President Barack Obama on Thursday decried America's "wild, wild west" media environment for allowing conspiracy theorists a broad platform and destroying a common basis for debate.
Recalling past days when three television channels delivered fact-based news that most people trusted, Obama said democracy require citizens to be able to sift through lies and distortions.
"We are going to have to rebuild within this wild-wild-west-of-information flow some sort of curating function that people agree to," Obama said at an innovation conference in Pittsburgh.
"There has to be, I think, some sort of way in which we can sort through information that passes some basic truthiness tests and those that we have to discard, because they just don't have any basis in anything that's actually happening in the world," Obama added.
His remarks came amid an election campaign that has seen Republican candidate Donald Trump repeat ideas and take on key staff from right-wing media outlets.
They also come at the end of an eight-year presidency in which Obama has been plagued by false scandals over his place of birth that have forced him to play media-critic-in-chief.
For much of that time, Republicans and Democrats -- which their own media sources -- could rarely agree on even the most basic facts to build a debate.
"That is hard to do, but I think it's going to be necessary, it's going to be possible," he added.
"The answer is obviously not censorship, but it's creating places where people can say 'this is reliable' and I'm still able to argue safely about facts and what we should do about it."

"Truthiness Tests"?
Has he been hanging around George W. Bush again?

It sure sounds like it if he thinks that "Conspiracy Theorists" are such a monumental threat to the security of this country that restraints should be placed on what people can say and where they can say it.

Listen up here chump, Free Speech, look up that definition sometime.
I has it and I use it, OK? So do you and your fucking minions.

If you don't like it then you can take a long walk off a short pier with a heavy anchor pal.


And when it comes to "truthiness", I suggest you take a long look in the mirror you lying sonofabitch.

STFU and GTFO.

Saturday, October 15, 2016

The Big Blow That Didn't Suck

Well that was a whole lot of Meh.

I went to the store earlier to get some chicken breasts to make soup with and the wind was swirling and the leaves were flying all over the place but it seems that was pretty much it.
My youngest daughter lost the electricity over in Portland about two in the afternoon, I saw an Email blast that about 2,000 folks lost theirs two counties up and that was about it from what I saw.
I just woke up from a nap that overtook me like a small child that runs around in circles screaming at full blast and then falls over dead asleep.
WTF, I was sitting here about twenty minutes after eating some of the soup and a grilled cheese and the next thing I know my chin is in my hand and the lights went out.
That must be some good shit Maynard.

I'll have to check the news but I'm sure the worst of that storm went by while I was n't paying any attention. I hope the majority of everyone else got by unscathed also.

Making Breakfast

Most people would call it Brunch due to the time of day but we are on the Swingshift schedule around here.
First up, the making of the bacon.

Please excuse the crappy cell phone pictures, as much abuse as I have heaped upon the poor thing I am lucky it still works at all.

That was my Granny's cast iron pan, I have had it myself for over thirty years now so I can pretty much guarantee that it is at least sixty years old. You just don't see square cast iron pans very often.


Then the taters go on.


I threw in a tube of giant biscuits into the oven, the wife whipped out a package of Country gravy that literally took seconds to make after the water boiled and then I fried up some eggs in the bacon grease.
Not what anyone would ever call a healthy breakfast but fuck those idiots.
I know what I like and there it is.

As soon as I clean up then I am going to start chopping vegetables and making a large pot of chicken soup for later on.
I stopped at Wally World late last night after work and got the fixin's and a 6 quart stock pot to throw it in.

Believe it or not, I do know how to cook.

Multiple Huge West Coast Storms Coming , The News NOT Reporting Potential Record Snowfall Dumping Up To 12 Feet Of Snow In 5 Days.

There are going to be Hurricane force winds, massive amounts of rain, flooding and mudslides all up and down the West coast. They are now saying there will be four back to back storms hit.
What they are not telling anyone is that all that huge mess is going to slam into the Cascade range about 100 or so miles inland.

Do they not know it is going to start snowing like a sonofabitch up in those mountains or what? I have not seen nor heard one weather forecast warning of the snow that is going to get dumped.
It's like it doesn't exist.
Take a few minutes and listen to what this guy is saying about it.




Friday, October 14, 2016

They Call The Wind Mariah

Mariah is a bitch.

We are forecast to have Hurricane force winds blow in off the Pacific tomorrow.
There was already a waterspout that came in off the ocean and turned into a tornado and tore up a cute little town on the Oregon coast called Manzanita.



Of course any Fall/Winter storm that comes in off the ocean around here is automatically installed with buckets of rain so we are going to get douched real good too.
It's already windy and rainy here and we are a hundred miles inland. The area we moved to earlier this year is no stranger to tornados either, always something to look forward to.
It's kind of hard to believe Vancouver/ Portland being a little Tornado alley but they hit around here every few years, we just don't get the monster sized ones like they do in the MidWest.

I moseyed over to the local Wally World yesterday and got a couple of those LED lanterns and batteries because the cheapy ones I had got shitcanned when we moved. .
One will even charge up a cell phone.The other one claims to throw light for 180 hrs on the lowest setting.
Grabbed a new tarp, a pack of ratchet straps and picked up a few candles while I was there too. Then I stopped and topped off a Jerry can with fresh gas.
It will be what it will be, I have to go to work here in a little bit but I wanted to at least make sure my family won't be sitting here in the dark if the lights go out while I am gone until I can get home.

Phil, The Later Years

I might be old but I ain't dead.

Thursday, October 13, 2016

Fucked Around And Found Out

Since Obama isn't going to rain Tomahawk missiles down on those goat fuckers in ISIS like he should, we had a few laying around and pounded some radar installations back to dust that were being used to target missiles against our Navy over in the Middle East.
I think a good shelling every other day is warranted too, just to remind these sonsabitches of who they are fucking with.

Officials say US missiles destroy radar sites on Yemen coast


WASHINGTON (AP) — U.S.-launched Tomahawk cruise missiles destroyed three coastal radar sites in Houthi-controlled territory on Yemen's Red Sea Coast early Thursday, officials said, a retaliatory action that followed two incidents this week in which missiles were fired at U.S. Navy ships.

The strikes marked the first shots fired by the U.S. in anger against the Houthis in Yemen's long-running civil war. The U.S. previously only provided logistical support and refueling to the Saudi-led coalition battling Yemen's Shiite rebels known as Houthis and their allies, including supporters of Yemen's former president, Ali Abdullah Saleh.

While the U.S. military has been focused on al-Qaida in Yemen, the Houthis had not been a primary target of American forces until the missile launches from Houthi-controlled territory this week.

No information on casualties from the U.S. missiles was provided by American officials. The three radar sites were in remote areas, where there was little risk of civilian casualties or collateral damage, said a military official who was not authorized to be named and spoke on condition of anonymity.

The destroyer USS Nitze launched the cruise missiles, the official said.

President Barack Obama authorized the strikes at the recommendation of Defense Secretary Ash Carter and the chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, Gen. Joseph Dunford, Pentagon press secretary Peter Cook said in a statement. U.S. officials had said earlier that the U.S. was weighing what military response to take.

"These limited self-defense strikes were conducted to protect our personnel, our ships and our freedom of navigation in this important maritime passageway," Cook said following the U.S. action. "The United States will respond to any further threat to our ships and commercial traffic, as appropriate, and will continue to maintain our freedom of navigation in the Red Sea, the Bab al-Mandeb and elsewhere around the world."

Loai al-Shami, a Houthi spokesman, declined to comment immediately on the U.S. strike.

He was busy changing his shorts.

Have summa dat Shami, please feel free to try and pull that shit again so we can create a new section of coastline where your little friends have their missile bases.

Wednesday, October 12, 2016

Facebook, Twitter and Instagram Cut Off Geopedia For Selling Tacking Software To Police

Oh yes kiddies, Big Brother is definitely watching you.

Twitter, Facebook and Instagram cut off police tool used to spy on you


Twitter has revoked the rights of Geofeedia after the firm discovered law enforcement was paying big bucks to track users.



Twitter has revoked Geofeedia's commercial access to Twitter data following reports that the information was being used for police surveillance purposes.

Last month, the Daily Dot reported that the US Denver Police Department paid at least $30,000 to the startup in exchange for software which intercepts, aggregates and stores online posts across social networks including Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, and YouTube.

With Geofeedia's location-based search capabilities, law enforcement can conduct what is called "geo-fencing" -- capturing media posted by anyone in a specific area including social media posts, commentary, videos, and images.

The social media giant's decision was revealed in a tweet sent on Tuesday:

screen-shot-2016-10-12-at-08-08-51.jpg
According to the American Civil Liberties Union (ACLU), Geofeedia had access to at least the Instagram API, which is a stream of public posts, Facebook's Topic Feed API -- a tool intended for media and marketing -- and Twitter's database of public tweets through a subsidiary agreement.

However, as these tools -- perhaps among others -- were used as Geofeedia acting as a developer, scraping user data for sale elsewhere is not permitted by terms of service agreements.

While social media companies are able to monetize their platforms by offering marketers and analysis firms access to data and details about uploaded content such as the location, age and sex of users alongside trends, popular themes and phrases, in Twitter's case, third-parties are not permitted to use this information to create tools for spying purposes.

Instagram, Facebook, and Twitter have now revoked such access and abuse of public data, which could be used to compile a digital portrait of individuals for surveillance purposes.

While social media hosts whatever we are happy to say in public, the idea of potentially having a police officer watching and analyzing all the content you dare to post online is not a happy one -- and tools which aggregate this data for law enforcement may lead us down a slippery slope when it comes to future privacy, public rights and surveillance.

Snip

In a statement to the Chicago Tribune, Geofeedia CEO Phil Harris insisted that the startup is "committed to the principals of personal privacy" and does "everything in our power to support the security of the American people and the protection of personal freedoms."

Geofeedia may insist such, but after ACLU discovered the company was marketing itself as a way for law enforcement to monitor large events including protests, you have to wonder just how much of a priority the protection of personal freedom is -- especially when a profit can be made.

This guy should be running for office the way he lies.
Just one more reason to stay away from social media folks.

Tuesday, October 11, 2016

Trump Unleashed




I have to give the guy props for knowing how to speak bluntly, it's a refreshing change from the mealy mouth political speak we are subjected to on a daily basis.
Another thing he is doing is scaring the shit out of the Republican party by taking the back stabbing bastards out to the woodshed one by one . It is my fervent hope that no matter if he wins or not that he eviscerates the current iteration of this Republican party and leaves a trail of body parts behind him along the way.
Via CNN;

Donald Trump: 'The shackles have been taken off me'


Washington (CNN)Donald Trump is launching a kamikaze mission -- fracturing his own party four weeks before Election Day.
The GOP nominee is lashing out in a stream of tweets boiling with rage and resentment, slamming House Speaker Paul Ryan for effectively cutting him loose and accusing the party leadership of dooming his campaign. It's a meltdown unprecedented by a presidential nominee this late in the year.
    "It is so nice that the shackles have been taken off me and I can now fight for America the way I want to," Trump said in a tweet that raised the prospect of a full on civil war in the Republican Party. Such a battle would pit his loyal supporters against the rest of the GOP, including vulnerable lawmakers running for re-election that could threaten the party's hold on Congress.
    Trump's outbursts come with his national polls tanking and his route to the 270 electoral votes he needs to win the White House closing fast.
    Trump also called Ryan, the Wisconsin Republican, "very weak" and "ineffective" -- an attack that comes the day after after Ryan told House colleagues he'd no longer defend or campaign for the GOP presidential nominee.
    "Our very weak and ineffective leader, Paul Ryan, had a bad conference call where his members went wild at his disloyalty," Trump tweeted.
    "Despite winning the second debate in a landslide (every poll), it is hard to do well when Paul Ryan and others give zero support," he also tweeted.
    Trump also criticized GOP Arizona Sen. John McCain who rescinded his endorsement of the Republican presidential nominee over the weekend.
    "The very foul mouthed Sen. John McCain begged for my support during his primary (I gave, he won), then dropped me over locker room remarks!" Trump tweeted.
    Trump said Republicans who are "disloyal" are "far more difficult" than Clinton.
    "Disloyal R's are far more difficult than Crooked Hillary. They come at you from all sides. They don't know how to win - I will teach them," he tweeted.
    Trump's move to go rogue and incite anarchy in the party leaves Republican leaders in a tough position. His behavior risks alienating moderate and swing voters vital to maintain GOP control of the Senate. But repudiating Trump entirely would risk a backlash by the record breaking millions of voters who flocked to the Republican nominee in the primary process.
    Calling out McCain is an especially sweet moment for me personally.

    Fair Use Notice

    Fair Use Statement: This site may contain copyrighted material, the use of which may not have been authorized by the copyright owner. I am making such material available in an effort to advance understanding of environmental, political, human rights, economic, democracy, scientific, and social justice issues, etc. I believe this constitutes a ‘fair use’ of any such copyrighted material as provided for in section 107 of the US Copyright Law. In accordance with Title 17 U.S.C. Section 107, the material on this site is distributed without profit to those who have expressed a prior interest in receiving the included information for research and educational purposes. For more information go to: “http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/17/107.shtml” If you wish to use copyrighted material from this site for purposes of your own that go beyond ‘fair use’, you must obtain permission from the copyright owner.